MontanaLawHelp.orgMontana

FAQs about Storage Unit Rentals

Authored By: MLSA
Contents

Information

 

FAQs about Storage Unit Rentals

I didn’t pay the rent for my storage unit last month. What happens now?

If the rent is more than 30 days past due, the person who rented you the storage unit must send you a written notice by certified mail.

Can the person who rented me the storage unit sell my belongings or throw them out if I haven’t paid the rent?

Not right away. After mailing you the written notice, the person who rented you the space has to allow you 30 days to pay the rent due and claim your belongings.

What do the written notice have to say?

The notice must be sent to your last-known address and must state the following:

1)      You have 30 days from the date of the notice to pay the past due rent and to claim the contents of your storage unit;

2)      If you don’t pay the rent and claim your belongings within the 30 days, your belongings will be sold at a public auction;

3)      The date, time and place of the auction.

What if I don’t accept delivery of the certified mail notice?

If the Postal Service returns as undelivered the notice sent by the person who rented you the storage unit, then that person must have a process server or other person hand-deliver the notice to you.  If you can’t be found for personal service of the notice, then the person who rented you the storage unit can publish notice to you in the newspaper.

What if I receive the certified mail notice but I don’t pay the past-due rent within 30 days?

The person who rented you the storage unit may sell your property at the auction referred to in the certified mail notice.

How is the auction advertised?

The person who rented you the storage unit must publish a notice of the auction in a newspaper in the county where the property is located. The notice must include the date, time, place, terms, and description of the property to be sold.  The notice must be published once a week for 2 weeks before the day of the auction.

What if there is not a newspaper in the county where my property is stored?

If there is no newspaper published in the county where the property is located, then the ad has to be posted in a newspaper that is in general circulation in that county.  

Do I get any of the money from the auction sale of my belongings?

Maybe—it depends on how much the property sells for.  If the property sells for more than you owe in rent, you may get some money from the sale. The person who rented you the storage unit  must apply the proceeds of the sale as follows:

1)      First, to the costs of the sale (including the costs of the newspaper ads advertising the auction);

2)      Second, to the unpaid storage rental fees;

3)      Third, to you (if there’s any money left).

How will the surplus amount from the auction be sent to me?

The law doesn’t specify how the person who rented you the storage unit should send you the money.  But, if you cannot be located, then the person who rented you the storage unit must send your portion of the sales proceeds to the State.

Where can I read the laws for myself? 

Click on the links below:

 Rule 4, MRCP

72-14-209

70-6-420

Printable Version

Last Review and Update: Jun 14, 2016
LiveHelp

Contacting the LiveHelp service...