MontanaLawHelp.orgMontana

Filter By:

Language
Format

> Nonimmigrants

Information and Forms

Need this information in another language? Visit Google Translate. Be aware that legal terms may not translate accurately. Do not rely on the translation for legal information or advice. Always seek the advice of an attorney before taking legal action. You can call MLSA at 1-800-666-6899 and ask for help from an interpreter to get more information on your legal issue.

¿Necesita esta información en otro idioma? Visite Google Translate. Tenga en cuenta que las traducciones de términos legales pueden no ser correctos. No confíe solo en estas traducciones para información o asesoría legal. Siempre busque el consejo de un abogado antes de tomar acción legal. Usted puede llamar a Servicios Legales de Montana (MLSA) al 1-800-666-6899 y pedir la ayuda de un intérprete para obtener más información sobre su problema legal.

  • Battered Spouse, Children, and Parents

    As a battered spouse, child or parent, you may file an immigrant visa petition under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended by the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA). Content Detail

    By:
    U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
  • Change My Nonimmigrant Status

    If you want to change the purpose of your visit while in the United States, you (or in some cases your employer) must file a request with USCIS on the appropriate form before your authorized stay expires. This site has information about when to apply to change your nonimmigrant status and what changes are allowed. Content Detail

    By:
    U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
  • How Do I Become a Lawful Permanent Resident While Living in the US?

    The Immigration and Nationality Act provides an individual two primary paths to permanent resident status. Adjustment of status is the process by which an eligible individual already in the United States can get permanent resident status (a green card) without having to return to their home country to complete visa processing. Content Detail

    By:
    U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
  • How do I get a work permit?

    U.S. employers must check to make sure all employees, regardless of citizenship or national origin, are allowed to work in the United States. If you are not a citizen or a lawful permanent resident, you may need to apply for an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) to prove you may work in the United States. Content Detail

    By:
    U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
  • I am a Nonimmigrant. How do I change to another Nonimmigrant status?

    If your original reason for coming to the United States changes, you may be required to change your nonimmigrant status to a different one before you lawfully begin to engage in the activities you want to pursue. This guide contains information on how to apply for a change from your current nonimmigrant status to another nonimmigrant status while you are in the United States. Content Detail

    By:
    U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
  • Immigrant Visa for a Spouse or FiancĂ©(e)

    If you are a U.S. citizen you have two ways to bring your foreign spouse (husband or wife) to the United States to live. They are an Immigrant visa for a Spouse of a U.S. Citizen or a Nonimmigrant visa for spouse. Click here to learn more. Content Detail

    By:
    U.S. Department of State
  • Marriage/Divorce and Immigration

    Click here for information about how the status of your marriage can affect the status of your immigration to/residence in the U.S. Content Detail

    By:
    U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
  • T Visa Laws for Trafficking Victims

    A T-visa gives temporary nonimmigrant status to victims of "severe forms of human trafficking" on the condition that they help law enforcement officials investigate and prosecute crimes related to human trafficking. However, if the victim is under 18 years of age, the law does not require cooperation with police to obtain a T-visa. Content Detail

    By:
    WomensLaw.org
  • U.S. Visas

    Many non-U.S. citizens need a visa to enter the United States to visit, work, and live. Click here for more information on how to get a visa. Content Detail

    By:
    U.S. Department of State
  • U.S. Visas for Employment

    To work in the United States temporarily as a lawful nonimmigrant, temporary workers must qualify for the available visa category based on the planned employment purpose. The steps in the process before applying for a visa vary. Content Detail

    By:
    U.S. Department of State
  • U Visa Laws for Crime Victims

    This page includes information about obtaining lawful status if you are the victim of certain crimes (including domestic abuse) and can obtain a certification that you are, have been or will be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the crime. Content Detail

    By:
    WomensLaw.org
  • Victims of Criminal Activity: U Nonimmigrant Status

    The U nonimmigrant status (U visa) is set aside for victims of certain crimes who have suffered mental or physical abuse and are helpful to law enforcement or government officials in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity. Content Detail

    By:
    U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
  • Victims of Human Trafficking: T Nonimmigrant Status

    Human trafficking, also known as trafficking in persons, is a form of modern-day slavery in which traffickers lure individuals with false promises of employment and a better life. Traffickers often take advantage of poor, unemployed individuals who lack access to social services. The T Nonimmigrant Status (T visa) is a set aside for those who are or have been victims of human trafficking, protects victims of human trafficking and allows victims to remain in the United States to assist in an investigation or prosecution of human trafficking. Content Detail

    By:
    U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)
LiveHelp

LiveHelp is trying to contact an operator...